Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

By continuing to access our Bliss Baby Yoga website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with the privacy policy, govern Bliss Baby Yoga’s relationship with you in relation to the website and the content contained within. The term ‘you’ refers to the viewer of our website. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms and conditions at any time. It is your responsibility to periodically check our website for changes. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use this website.

 

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, Bliss Baby Yoga owns all copyright of the material on the Website. All registered or unregistered trademarks used on the Website are the property of their respective owners.

All copyright, data, text, software, images, graphics, trademarks, logos, interfaces, photographs, and other intellectual property (Content) on the Website is owned, controlled by, or licensed to Bliss Baby Yoga. Except for viewing the content for your own personal non-commercial use, Bliss Baby Yoga does not grant you any rights to use the Website or content for any other purpose unless it expressly consents in writing.

 

Medical Disclaimer

Bliss Baby Yoga Teacher Training courses and classes (delivered either online, in-person and one-on-one) contain suggestions for physical practices that may not be suitable for everyone. We recommend that you consult your doctor (and/or midwife) to assess the level of physical exertion which you are capable of before beginning any of the practices contained within our online and face-to-face courses and classes. As with any physical practice, those suggested within our courses and classes may result in injury. We recommend you take care not to engage in these practices if you have eaten a heavy meal in the last two hours, or if unwell or in pain or suffer from an injury or medical impediment. Ana (Ananda) Davis, Bliss Baby Yoga and featured presenters of our online courses and classes and associated course materials do not assume liability for any injury or loss suffered in connection with our online and face-to-face training courses or classes, or one-on-one consultations, and the instructions therein or any use thereof.

 

Refund Policy

All Bliss Baby Yoga online classes, courses, and products purchased are non-refundable and non-transferable.

 

Privacy Policy

All information received from the Bliss Baby Yoga website including contact information will not be given to any third-party organisations. We may use customer contact details to email promotional or upcoming information regarding our online teacher training courses, classes and resources. The customer has the right to opt out of receiving any emails we send, at any time. This is the customer’s choice and we will respect this at all times.

PRIVACY POLICY: in detail…
Bliss Baby Yoga
1. We respect your privacy
1.1. Bliss Baby Yoga respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
1.3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.
1.4. You may contact us in writing at PO Box 899, Byron Bay, New South Wales, 2481 for further information about this Privacy Policy.
2. What personal information is collected
2.1. Bliss Baby Yoga will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
2.2. you may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.
2.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
2.4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
3. How we collect your personal information
3.1. Bliss Baby Yoga collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
3.2. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
4. How we use your personal information
4.1. Bliss Baby Yoga may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.
4.2. Bliss Baby Yoga Will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:
(a) provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
(b) administer our business activities;
(c) manage, research and develop our products and services;
(d) provide you with information about our products and services;
(e) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS or mail; and
(f) investigate any complaints.
If you Withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access uur website.
4.3. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
4.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.
5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. Bliss Baby Yoga may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
5.2. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.
6. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)
6.1. Bliss Baby Yoga will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.
6.2. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.
6.3. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.
6.4. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.
6.5. We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfill a contractual or legal obligation.
6.6. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.
6.7. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.
6.8. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.
7. Your rights under the GDPR
7.1. If you are an individual residing in the EIJ, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Bliss Baby Yoga complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.
7.2. Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:
(a) to be informed how your personal information is being used;
(b) access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
(c) to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
(d) to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
(e) to restrict processing of your personal information;
(f) to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
(g) to object to your personal information being used; and
(h) to object against automated decision making and profiling.
7.3. Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.
7.4. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.
8. Hosting and International Data Transfers
8.1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to, Australia and USA.
8.2. We and our other group companies have offices and/or facilities in Australia and USA. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one mire of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website: the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Bliss Baby Yoga’s Data Protection Officer.
8.3. The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia and USA. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website: the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Bliss Baby Yoga’s Data Protection Officer.
8.4. Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Australia and USA. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website: the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Bliss Baby Yoga’s Data Protection Officer.
8.5. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.
9. Security of your personal information
9.1. Bliss Baby Yoga is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
9.2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GOPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.
9.3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy.
10.Access to your personal Information
10.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@blissbabyoga.com.
10.2.We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.
11. Complaints about privacy
11.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@blissbabyyoga.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
12.Changes to Privacy Policy
12.1.Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy policy.
13. Website
13.1.When you visit our website
When you come to our website (blissbabyyoga.com), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
13.2.Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

13.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Bliss Baby is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.
11th June 2018

what others are saying
“This course is so wholistic - I love how it truly focuses on the body and spirit of a new mama, and her growing/new babe. It’s not just asana. The course addresses the WHOLE mama, and I think that is invaluable. It’s exactly what I was looking for when researching online courses. It would’ve made more sense for me to do a course in the USA but I was really drawn to this one for the spiritual and emotional elements." Amber (USA), Online Prenatal & Postnatal Yoga Teacher Training graduate, 2017
what others are saying
“The course was exactly what I needed. I liked the emphasis on safety and the therapeutic recommendations for the various pregnancy related ailments. Ana’s style of teaching offers a practical approach, whilst being centred, empathetic and nurturing. The flexibility of being able to do the course in my own time was very much appreciated. I have a busy teaching schedule and I’m a mum so it was good to be able to take the time I needed to complete the course properly. I really liked the structure of the course, very clear and easy to follow.” Julia (UK), Online Prenatal & Postnatal Yoga TT graduate, 2015
what others are saying
"I feel blessed to have experienced this holistic approach to teaching women's yoga.” Amanda, Women’s Yoga Teacher Training graduate, 2016
what others are saying
"I found your Online L1 Yoga for Fertility Teacher Training course to be tremendously worthwhile and very enjoyable. The course was very practical and accessible. I was able to apply what I was learning right away since everything was laid out very clearly. I have a personal journey with infertility so the material was both personally and professionally valuable to me. Since it is a subject so close to me I was really able to feel the benefits of the various sequences." Prairie (NZ), Online L1 Yoga for Fertility Teacher Training graduate, 2017
what others are saying
“I loved that I could do this course at my own pace. I’m 27 weeks pregnant and loved doing this course whilst pregnant! This has reignited my desire to teach, in a different way than I used to - softer and more feminine.” Casey (QLD, AUS), Online Prenatal & Postnatal Yoga Teacher Training graduate, 2017
what others are saying
"Such an incredible amount of resources were provided for my own personal life and yoga teaching. I would definitely recommend this course. I think many women are disillusioned by some yoga today. This course brings it back to what it really is about." Danielle, Women’s Yoga Teacher Training graduate, 2016
what others are saying
“This course was packed full of valuable information to help support a pregnant mom through her entire pregnancy and into the first several months of motherhood. It gave me an abundance of tangible material that is available to refer back to. I am completely satisfied with the contents of this course, which is accessible to anyone, anywhere, interested in developing their skills for prenatal and postnatal yoga. I have already recommended it to other teachers at our studio.” Mary (USA), Online Prenatal & Postnatal Yoga Teacher Training graduate
what others are saying
"This training was well put together and researched. Professional but still personal. What the mind / body needed, and relevant for the next stage in my yoga journey." Restorative Yoga Teacher Training graduate
what others are saying
"I am loving this online fertility course that you (Rosie and Ana) have created. It is brilliant and so professional. It will be wonderfully supportive for me as I care for my clients. Thank you for the time and effort that must have gone into it." Amanda (SA, AUS), Online L1 Yoga for Fertility Teacher Trainee, 2017
what others are saying
"Thank you so much for an amazing online course. I was so blown away by all the beautiful content and felt like I received such a deep level of learning from it. I have been craving more knowledge and depth into Yoga for Fertility and you well and truly delivered. I ran a small workshop from my home on Sunday to put what i had learnt to practice. It was an intimate group of 3 women and it was just so beautiful! Thank you again. I'm so so grateful!" Jenny (NSW, AUS), Online L1 Yoga for Fertility TT graduate, 2017